Contact Us
Wilton Daily Voice serves Wilton, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Wilton Daily Voice serves Wilton, CT

Nearby Towns

Breaking News: Updated: Early School Dismissals Announced With Heat Advisory In Effect
sports

Wilton Wahoos Sweep Short Course Titles

WILTON, Conn. -- The Wilton Y Wahoos were named the men's, women's, and combined team champions at the Connecticut Short Course Regional Championships at Southern State University.  The following Wilton swimmers scored points for the team and had a top six finish to medal in their events and help with the win.

In the 10/under category Morgan Dill gold medaled in the 100 free, 200 free, and 100 fly.  She also placed second in the 100 IM, third in the 50 breast and fourth in the 50 fly.  Rory Hess won both the 50 fly and 100 fly.  Lily Kealy came in second in the 50 fly, third in the 50 free, fifth in the 50 back and sixth in the 100 back.  Caroline Hess placed second in the 100 breast and fourth in the 50 breast.  Nathaniel Snyder had strong finishes to place third in the 100 individual medley, fourth in the 100 free and 100 breast, and fifth in the 50 free and 50 breast.  Juliana Hume placed third in the 50 fly.  Jack Cramer placed  fifth in the 100 breast and sixth in the 50 breast.  Eleanor Imrie placed fourth in the 200 IM.  Ellie Cramer had a nice swim to place fifth in the 50 back.  Caroline Crampton came in fifth place in the 100 fly.  Ellen Holmquist swam to a fifth place finish in the 100 breast.  Sophia Sudano placed sixth in the 100 fly.

For the 11/12 category, Stephanie Xie who placed sec on in both the 100 fly and 200 fly.  Jason Xie came in third in the 200 breast, fifth in both the 50 fly and 100 fly and sixth in both the 50 breast and 100 breast.  Jake Florio finished strong to place fourth in both the 200 back and 200 breast and placed sixth in the 500 free.  Jackson Dill swam to a fourth place finish in the 50 fly.

In the 13/14 category, Emma Holmquist took first in the 100 breast and 200 individual medley.  She also placed fourth in the 50 free, 500 free, and 100 fly.   Julia Lewis touched first in the 100 back.  She also placed second in the 50 free, third in the 1650 free, and fifth in the 200 fly.  Katrina Trentos had nice swims to finish third in the 200 free, 100 back, 500 free, and 200 back.  Katherine Cunningham had strong finishes to place fourth in the 100 breast and the 200 breast.  Maddy Srivastava placed fifth in the 200 IM and sixth in the 400 IM.  Samantha Florio swam to a fifth place finish in the 200 breast.

For the 15/over group Hannah Armstrong won  the 50 free.  She also placed second in the 200 fly, 100 fly, 200 individual medley and 400 individual medley.  Christopher Hume gold medaled in 200 breast.  Sarah Hynes placed fifth in the 200 fly.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Wilton Daily Voice!

Hi! You've read our articles so we know you like our reporting. To keep reading please join our mailing list.

Get important news about your town as it happens.